PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy spells out the responsibility of Streamlife Ltd., (“Streamlife”) and your rights regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Streamlife Ltd. is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. You may contact us at any time if you wish to know what personal information is held in our records.  This privacy policy addresses the ten Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), (the “Act”), principles that businesses must follow. This Privacy Policy is subject to amendment by our Privacy Officer.

1. Accountability
Streamlife Ltd. is responsible for the personal information under our control. There is a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance. We require that comparable protection is in place with any third parties we use who process personal information we have transferred.

2. Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified at or before the information is collected.  When required, your consent will be obtained prior to use for new purposes. Current purposes include:

3. Consent
Consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when exempt per the Act. Your consent may be obtained orally or in writing, express or implied.  For sensitive information we will obtain express consent.  We will specify the purposes for collection, use or disclosure.

4. Limiting Collection
Streamlife will limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for identified purposes.  

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Except with your consent or as required by law, Streamlife will not use or disclose your information for purposes other than those for which it was collected.  We use your personal information to provide and market our services and products to you and to administer your account with us.  

Streamlife will disclose personal information to third parties if engaged to provide services to us or to collect payment. We require such third parties to maintain confidentiality and security that are equivalent to our own practices. We do not disclose personal information to any third party for their marketing activities.

Streamlife shall retain your personal information only for as long as required by law, or as is necessary to complete the identified purposes. Personal information that is no longer required shall be destroyed, erased.  

6. Accuracy
Streamlife requires accurate, complete and current information for its own and any relevant third party uses.  Information will be updated to fulfil specified purposes.

7. Safeguards
Streamlife takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

8. Openness
Streamlife has and will make available information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access
Streamlife will, upon request, provide you with details of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with reasonable access to that information.

10. Challenging Compliance
Address concerns regarding Streamlife compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer at privacy@streamlife.ca. We will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue.

If you have any other concerns about Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Officer of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada.  www.priv.gc.ca